Boddy Matthews


Privacy Policy


Boddy Matthews Solicitors (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is Boddy Matthews Limited (trading as Boddy Matthews Solicitors) of 7-11 High Street, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9AA.
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the relevant data protection laws is Kate Matthews.
Information we collect from you


We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us by filling in forms on our website (our website) or by communicating with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you instruct us to provide legal services.
  • A record of your communications with us.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.



Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy
Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to update and enhance client records;
  • for internal analysis and research;
  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;
  • to send you publications, event information and marketing communications about our legal products and services which we think may be of interest to you; where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you chose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our services; and
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of legal services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.


We may disclose your personal information:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets merge with or are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement.

Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we would like to contact you for such purposes or if we have your consent to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right to withdraw consent and to be forgotten at any time by contacting us at
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Access to Information


You have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the data protection laws in force. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by e-mail.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to or your usual contact.


Office Address


Boddy Matthews Limited
7-11 High Street
Reigate, Surrey




+44 (0) 1737 339838

Chambers / Legal 500


undefined undefined

Follow Us


Facebook Twitter Pinterest Linkedin

Legal Information


Company Information
Terms of Business
Anti-Bribery & Corruption Statement
Slavery & Human Trafficking Statement
Diversity Policy
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy